Blog Revamping

Hello... I'm in the midst of revamping my blog to make my life a little easier. So do not be alarmed as work is still under construction.

Cheers,
Babe_KL
16 Oct 2012

Tuesday, 1 January 2008

7-Day Detox Programme: Day 1

Happy new year to all! Hmm I've been trying to logon to blogger to post this up yesterday's afternoon but I can't login. Anyway, maybe it's good to start this off on a brand new year. Before I start, I wish to congratulate Audrey of Audrey Cooks on the arrival of her newborn baby boy on Boxing Day!

Dear Audrey and family,

A new baby boy will change everything.
Except its own diapers hehe.
Congratulations, and let the fun begins :D



And so here we go on my Day 1 of the detox programme...

26 December 2007

Day 1 & 2 Recommended Menu

Breakfast
Detox Programme Drink
1 piece of fruit

Lunch
1 piece of
fruit every 2hours

Some raw almonds or sunflower/pumpkin seeds

Dinner
Detox Programme Drink
Steamed
vegetables or vegetable soup with small amount of brown rice



Woke up early today around 7.30am. Drank half a mug of water. Waited for boiboi to wake up but the fart only woke up around 8.30am. Got him to get ready and have him drink his milk before going to the market to get the remainder stuff and also to get breakie for boiboi.

At about 9.45am, I had a small green apple and the recommended amount of the detox product. The detox product is shaken in a tumbler (came with the pack). I was worried that it will have the texture of those powdery hard to dilute protein drink but thank goodness it wasn't. Rather pleasant to drink as it's lemon flavoured. Kinda like it.

I knew I had drank 1.1 litre of water by lunch time. The programme recommended to drink 8 glasses of water a day or more which on a normal day, I would have more than 8 glasses in a day! So drinking loads of water is not really an issue to me.

By 1.30pm, I was feeling a little hungry. So I got myself half a bowl of raw almonds, sunflower seeds and pumpkin seeds (not flavoured ie. salted or honeyed) and a slice of papaya. I didn't bothered to have fruits every 2 hours *roll eyes*

It was also around this hour that I discovered my boiboi was running a fever. I gave him some fever med but it doesn't seem to help much. He even puked once right after the med. Sighhhh... I monitored his temperature and had no mood to even do any yoga as per recommendation. Did the usually house chores though of sweeping and mopping the floor.

Come dinner time (7ish), I had a plate of steamed vegetables of long beans, baby corn, leaf amaranth (bayam) and celery. Easy peasy, just cut them up and place on a plate. Sprinkle some water over and cover with cling wrap. Microwave on medium for 2 mins. Voila... just a light sprinkling of salt and some freshly grounded black pepper will do. I tend to have my vege this way if I'm eating alone at home. Nice! Half an hour later I drank the detox product concoction.

I did not feel tired nor sluggish, no experience of any vomitting nor diarrhoea, no headache... everything as per normal, well except the frequent urination part which really irritates me.

Took boiboi to nearby clinic. The darn GP gave so much meds to the poor kid. Boiboi puked again right after the meds. Made him rest a bit and just gave him the fever med. Checked the fridge and saw the suppository there. Will make use of it if boiboi's temperature rises above 39C. He was still hovering around 38.4C, darn!

Oh dear, by 11.30pm I was feeling a wee bit hungry. Maybe my vege portion was too small. Anyhow, I down more water. I guess by the end of the day I had most prolly drank close to 3 litres of water.

I slept with boiboi in his room. I didn't really sleep, most time just lelap (close?) my eyes. Every couple of hours I woke up to feel his forehead. I was finally relieved that his temperature had gone down... yeah I stuffed in the ear thermometer at 6am and the reading came 36C. Joy!


Technorati Tags:

7 comments:

MamaBoK said...

Glad boi boi is doing better. One question.. about the detox.. for a diabetic like me.. i can't eat too much fruits.. so how..??

Kenny Mah said...

Sounds like your first day of detox went smoothly but of course there was boi boi's fever to worry about. Glad to hear he was doing much better by the day's end. Nothing quite like a mother's love! :)

wmw said...

Hope all is well by now! Happy New Year...

Imbi & Itchy said...

Happy New Year! I think I need to flush out too, too much minyak inside me hehe. Hope boiboi's alright now :-)

Paprika said...

Happy new year Babe! Am glad to hear boiboi is feeling better, Good luck with the detox! I'm planning to start mine next week! heh heh. Wishing you and your family a fantastic, healthy and peaceful 2008!

yammylicious said...

happies new year!!

babe_kl said...

mamabok, the detox product maker stated that if you're on meds you'll need to consult your doctor first before you embark on this programme. sorry i cant advice you since i'm not an expert. perhaps taking less sugar content fruits or replace with vege/roots could be possible?

thanks a bunch kenny, u must wait for the final episode hahaha

thanks wmw & lianne, everything is well ;-)

good luck paprika ;-) are you on your one month vege diet again?

happy new year to you too yammy